What is PEG-32?
PEG-32 is a polymer of polyethylene glycol with 32 units of the monomer attached to the polymer chain. It is a low molecular weight compound, soluble in water. It contains various chemical groups like -H+ and -OH-, which makes the molecule compatible with other groups. And such a positive interaction makes it a suitable solvent. It also has the property to solubilize other substances in a cosmetic product.
Use & Benefits:
PEG-32 is used as a solvent and humectant in cosmetic products. It has various chemical groups in a structure as mentioned earlier, which attracts water molecules from surroundings and holds it for the skin. It forms a thin layer on the skin, readily retains moisture and helps in protecting the skin from dehydrating by loss of moisture from it. It also protects the skin from external factors like toxins, dirt, and bacteria. It conditions the skin and makes it healthy. It also exerts a similar effect on the hair and helps it remain soft, silky, and lustrous. It is also used as a solvent to dissolve other ingredients of the product. It also enhances the texture and stability of the product. It is used in formulations of gels, creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, moisturizers, and other personal care products.