PEG-150 DISTEARATE

INCI: PEG-150 Distearate

What is PEG-150 Distearate?

PEG-150 Distearate is an ester formed upon a combination of PEG (Polyethelene glycol) and stearic acid. Stearic acid is a naturally occurring fatty acid, it is found in palm kernel oil.  It is formed via a process called esterification of stearic acid with ethylene oxide. It is formed It is a white flaky solid with a characteristic odor.

Use & Benefits:

PEG-150 Distearate, since has water-loving PEG and Oil-loving stearic acid, can be used as an emulsifier and thickening agent.  PEG is relatively a bulky molecule, plus it has various chemical groups attached that can attract and hold water molecules together. So in a formulation, it can increase thickness because of this swelling of the molecule. Also, as a thickener, it stabilizes the product and enhances its overall performance on the skin. Moreover, it also acts as an emulsifier, which gives stability to the product and prevents the oil and water-based components of the product from getting separated. It also functions as a surfactant and forms the base of many cleansing products. It mixes with water and oil present on the skin with the dirt. The dirt gets rinsed off easily from the skin water. It is used in shampoos, conditioners, bath products, and other personal care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Menu

Settings