PEG-120 Methyl glucose dioleate

PEG-120 METHYL GLUCOSE DIOLEATE

INCI: PEG-120 Methyl glucose dioleate

What is PEG-120 Methyl glucose dioleate?

PEG-120 Methyl glucose dioleate is a combination of polyethylene glycol ether and diester of natural Methyl glucose and oleic acid. It is a high molecular weight compound with less efficiency of penetrating deeper layers of the skin.

Use & Benefits:

PEG-120 methyl glucose dioleate is used as a surfactant and emulsifier in many cosmetic products. When used on skin it forms a thin layer forming a barrier. It protects the skin from moisture loss and other external factors. It is also known to increase the water retention capacity of the skin and makes it softer and healthier. It also conditions hair and makes them appear soft and silky. It is also used as an emulsifier in cosmetic products. It gives stability to the product and prevents the oil and water-based components of the product from getting separated. As a surfactant, it helps the dirt particles trapped on the skin with oil to get mixed with water, so that it gets away rinsed easily with water. It is also used as a thickener in hair care products. It is also a noni irritant and reduces the irritation value of the cosmetic product. It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, bath products, cleansers, and other skin and hair care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu