PEG-100 stearate

PEG-100 stearate

INCI: PEG-100 stearate

What is PEG-100 stearate?

A combination of natural oils, such as palm oil, coconut oil. The oil is then combined with stearic acid to form a water-soluble ester. However, it can also be synthetic by mixing Oxirane and fatty acids.

Use & Benefits

Can be found in many cosmetics for its emollient, emulsifier properties .
As an emollient, it can give the skin a softer feel and allow the product to glide smoothly across the skin. It strengthens the skin moisture barrier allowing it to retain moisture to prevent dry skin. Hydrated skin improves the appearance and overall health of the skin.
As an emulsifier, it can thicken a formulation by mixing oil and water components, thus improving stability.

References

https://thedermreview.com/peg-100-stearate

https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/peg-100-stearate

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu