PEG-10 RAPESEED STEROL

INCI: PEG-10 Rapeseed sterol

What is PEG-10 Rapeseed sterol?

PEG-10 Rapeseed oil is a combination of polyethylene glycol and rapeseed sterol. It is a low molecular weight compound with less absorption rate. The rapeseed sterol is obtained by distillation from seeds of plant Brassica campestris oleifera. It is rich in sterols like sistosterol, campesterol, and stigmasterol. Its physical form is solid.

Use & Benefits:

PEG-10 rapeseed sterol is used as a cleansing agent and emulsifier in cosmetic products. PEG is water-loving in nature while rapeseed sterols are more oil-loving, so when they combine, they can form an emulsifier or stabilizer. As an emulsifier, it is used to get a homogenous and stable mixture of oil and water-based components of the product. It stabilizes the product and prevents the components to get separated. It also acts as a good cleansing agent. Its ability to stick to dirt particles present in oil on the skin readily gets mixed with water which then can be rinsed off easily with water from the skin. This way it can make the skin free from infections caused by dirt and microbes. As a result, the usual skin problems like acne or body-odor, caused by harmful bacteria, can be resolved effectively. It is used in formulations of cleansers, creams lotions, and gels.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Menu

Settings