PEG-10 PHTYSTEROL

INCI: PEG-10 Phytosterol

What is PEG-10 Phytosterol?

PEG-10 Phytosterol is a combination of polyethylene glycol and phytosterols. Phytosterols are plant sterols obtained from plants and vegetable oils such as soybean oil, rapeseed oil, and sunflower oil. They are structurally related to cholesterols. PEG is polyethelene glycol, the number indicates the molecules or PEG attached. It is produced by distillation and used in the food and also in cosmetic products. It has a characteristic odor. 

Use & Benefits:

PEG-10 Phytosterol is used in cosmetic products as an emulsifier. PEG is water-loving, also can attract water molecules, while phytosterol is not so water-loving and they are oil-loving. So, the combination of both can work well when the oily ingredients and water phase has to be mixed. That’s why it is added in creams and lotions to get a homogenous and stable mixture of both oil and water-based components. It keeps the product stable with a similar mechanism. Many-a-times products may get decompose when it experiences higher temperatures or under extremely moist weather. This may happen during storage or after opening the product and not using it for a while. Atmospheric oxygen may spoil the product. When a stabilizer is used in any product, the stability during shelf life and usage improves significantly. It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, moisturizers, cleansing products, and other personal care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings