Pectin

PECTIN

INCI: Pectin

What is Pectin?

Pectin is a complex polysaccharide present naturally in the cell walls of plant cells. It is commercially extracted from mainly citrus fruits and apple pomace. It comes as white to a slightly brown fine powder. When it comes in contact with water it readily hydrates and forms a gel-like structure. 

Use & Benefits:

Pectin has a bigger molecular structure and due to the presence of various chemical groups it tends to bind water molecules along. So, it can thicken itself and swell to form a gel. That’s the reason it is useful as a gelling agent in jams, jellies and also in medicines and cosmetic products. The presence of various readily reactive chemical groups makes it a good stabilizer. It can form temporary bonds within the product in such a manner that does not harm the quality of the product rather saves it from any other chemical reaction. It is mainly used as a binder, viscosity controlling, and stabilizer in cosmetic products. It inhibits the separation of product components into oil and water-based components. It also adds to viscosity to products like creams and lotions. When used in hair or skin, it forms a supple and continuous layer on it and retains moisture. It leaves a smooth and silky appearance. It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, gels, moisturizers, conditioners, sun care products, and other skin and hair care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu