GUARANA

INCI: Paullina cupana seed extract

What is Paullina cupana seed extract?

Guarana is a climbing plant, native to amazon basin but found more commonly in Brazil. The red-colored fruit contains black colored seeds. The seeds are dried and powdered. They have FDA’s GRAS (Generally recognized as safe) status. The seeds mainly contain caffeine, protein, fat, mucilage. Resin, tannin, theobromine, and theophylline. The extract comes as light to amber colored liquid.

Use & Benefits

Guarana seed extract has quite versatile effects, it can provide anti-inflammatory or calming effect on skin. Also used as an astringent of mild peeling agent. It can loosen the dead skin cells mixed with dirt, microorganisms, etc. and helps them peel off the dead skin to reveal a fresher and newer skin lying underneath.  It also provides antioxidant effect to the skin where it fights with free radicals and its detrimental effects on skin. Free radicals can get incorporated into skin and change the structure and functions of skin protein. As a result, wrinkles, fine lines appear, premature aging process soon leads to dull, lifeless skin. It can also fight against cellulites as it can increase cell turnover rate at which the skin cells form. It is an antimicrobial too, so it can not only protect the product from microbial growth but also protects the skin from the foul odors or pimple formation. It is used in hair care, skincare and body care products.