Paraffinum liquidum

LIQUID PARAFFIN

INCI: Paraffinum liquidum

What is Paraffinum liquidum or Liquid paraffin?

Paraffinum liquidum is also commonly called liquid paraffin. It is a refined mineral oil derived from the distillation of petroleum. It is clear, odorless oil with a mixture of saturated hydrocarbons. It is known to have been used since ages as a medicine to treat various ailments like laxatives to treat constipation etc. It is also used in food preparations and cosmetic products. For more information please see: Mineral oil.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu