MINERAL OIL

INCI: Paraffinum liquidum

What is Paraffinum liquidum?

Mineral oil is a mixture of different chain lengths of hydrocarbon obtained from petroleum. It is a distillate obtained and then refined from petroleum. It comes as a colorless, odorless, transparent and sparkly liquid. 

Use & Benefits:

Mineral oil is a good protectant. When it is applied to the skin, it forms a protective layer. This effect of mineral oil is approved by the FDA. It can be used as a skin protectant from cuts, burns, poison oak, poison ivy, poison sumac, and insect bites. It forms a layer on the skin, which increases the moisture content of the skin by reducing the loss of moisture and provides a soft and smooth skin tone. It is also noncomedogenic, which means it does not clog the pores reducing the chances of infections like acne. It is also a good solvent so; it can be easily mixed with pigments. Thus, it is used in color cosmetics as well. It is a common ingredient in moisturizers, cold creams, baby lotions, skincare, hair care, and sun care products.

Settings