MILLET SEED EXTRACT

INCI: Panicum miliaceum seed extract

What is Panicum miliaceum seed extract?

Millet is a small seed-bearing grass, widely grown all around the world as a cereal crop. It is indigenous to many countries of Asia and Africa. There are at least 8-10 varieties of millet like pearl millet, buckwheat, sorghum, amaranth, kodu millet, to name a few. Considering the health benefits, it is used extensively. The seeds contain carbohydrates, protein, and fatty acids. The seeds are used in powdered form or extract. The extract contains vitamins like Vitamin C and E, minerals and dietary fibers.

Use & Benefits:

Though it does not impart any beneficial effect, it has a natural fragrance that makes it a unique choice for making fragrant cosmetic.The millet seed extract can be considered as a protective agent. It may form a film on the skin surface and protects the skin from environmental damage. Since it has carbohydrates in its extract, it helps in retaining the moisture of the skin, prevents it from dehydrating and becoming dull.  This property is particularly useful for dry skin. Amino acids present in the extract may help Skin rejuvenate. Since as we age our pool of amino-acid declines. Vitamins and minerals, it contains may have anti-aging effects, reducing blemishes and dark spots from the skin. It also helps in the growth of healthy hair and reduced hair fall. It is mainly used in the formulations of many skincare and hair care products.

[/vc

Settings