INCI: Palmitoyl tripeptide-8
What is Palmitoyl tripeptide-8?
Palmitoyl tripeptide-8 is a synthetic peptide. Tripeptide-8 when reacted with palmitic acid, the palmitoyl tripeptide is formed. Amino acids included are arginine, histidine, and phenylalanine. It functions as a multifunctional neuropeptide. when combined with beneficial fatty acids like palmitic acid, it becomes more beneficial to the skin. These peptides can penetrate the epidermis, reach up to dermis and exert skin protein modulatory effect. It falls in the same category as tetrapeptide in terms of mode of action for peptides. For finding our which kind of peptides are suitable, you may contact a skincare expert and get better results.
Use & Benefits:
Palmitoyl tripeptide-8 is known to promote homeostasis in the skin. When skin is exposed to harmful UV radiations, the skin protein structure gets altered it leads to the formation of dark spots, wrinkles, and fine lines on the skin. Palmitoyl tripeptide-8 is known to reduce irritation caused by exposure to UV rays, immune reactions due to internal or mechanical stress. It also reduces inflammatory cytokines released in the skin. It gives a soothing and calming effect on the skin. It balances the stressed out, sensitive skin. It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, and other personal and skincare products.