palmitoyl tripeptide-5

INCI: palmitoyl tripeptide-5

What is palmitoyl tripeptide-5?

It is a patented, synthetic chemical. It communicates with healthy cells to keep them working correctly. It is made up of amino acid chains enabling it to penetrate deep into the epidermis and even the dermis.
It comes as a clear, odorless liquid that is water-soluble.

Use & Benefits

Used in cosmetics to keep the skin healthy and youthful, it does this by improving collagen production and firming the skin.
As it's able to travel to the dermis, this is where it can stimulate the production of collagen. Some studies do suggest that it has the potential to stop toxins from damaging collagen. It can do this by mimicking the natural communication of the body cells.
Used in many anti-aging creams and serums.

Settings