OZOKERITE

INCI: Ozoquerita

What is Ozoquerita?

Ozokerite or ozocerite, also called earth wax is naturally occurring fossil wax. It is found and collected from the cracks where the petroleum is obtained. Crude ozokerite is black in color when refined it turns in to white, odorless, and tasteless solid. It was first mined in 1880 from Galicia and now is obtained from many countries around the world. It is a mixture of hydrocarbons and its higher melting point makes it more important to be used in many cosmetic products.

Use & Benefits:

Ozokerite is mainly used as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, and emollient. It thickens the oil portion of the product and prevents it from separating in its oil and water-based components. When it is added to a product, it also lessens the brittleness of the product, adds strength to stability to products like lipsticks. It gives good binding and it holds the ingredients of compressed products like eye shadows and pressed powders. For products that require good gel structure that can be acceptable and stable throughout the shelf life. It assures color uniformity in the product and is compatible with all kinds of mineral and plant oil and waxes. It is used in lipsticks, lip balm, concealers, deodorants, creams, and lotions.

Settings