CORN OIL

INCI: Oxidized corn oil

What is Oxidized corn oil?

Natural corn oil is an oil extracted from the corn germ or maize by cold pressing method. It comes as intense orange color when unrefined, upon refining it becomes golden yellow in color. It contains 85% unsaturated fatty acids like linoleic (omega 6) and oleic (omega -9), also vitamins like Vitamin A, C, and E.  In fact, it has a higher vitamin E than olive oil.

Use & Benefits

Corn oil is mainly used as a carrier oil. It is also similar to other oil in case of providing emollience. Vitamins in the oil can help skin revive in case of dry weather, but according to resources, other oils are more favored.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=AePNAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA149&dq=corn+oil+use+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwianpfA9JDiAhXCT30KHRnBBs8Q6AEILTAB#v=onepage&q=corn%20oil%20use%20in%20cosmetics&f=false

Settings