ORIGANUM MAJORANA 

INCI: Origanum majorana flower extract/ Origanum majorana herb oil

What is Origanum majorana flower extract/ Origanum majorana herb oil?

Origanum majorana is commonly called marjoram. It is a perennial herb or small shrub native to Middle Eastern countries, Cyprus and Turkey. It has aromatic leaves that are used for culinary purposes. The oil is extracted from leaves and also the plant by steam distillation. The oil has many uses like as an additive in salads and soups. It also has numerous health benefits. The oil extracted from the plant consists of compounds like terpenes, thymol, and carvacol.

Use & Benefits:

The extract from flowers and leaves is known to have antioxidant properties. Skin protein gets damaged by free radicals as well as reactive oxygen species prevailing in the environment around us. Which leads to the formation of prematurely aged skin. So, when an antioxidant is present in any formulation it does not only protects the product quality from degrading but also helps skin recover from free radicals damage.  It reduces wrinkles, fine lines, and dark spots formed on the skin due to aging. It also may have a regenerative effect on the skin. It retains the moisture within the skin.  It may have a skin-soothing effect so it may make the skin calm. It also possesses anti-microbial activity, preventing and protecting skin from skin conditions like acne and body odor. These two problems are mainly caused by harmful bacteria otherwise present on the skin.  It is used in recipes of creams, lotions and other personal care and skincare products.

Settings