INCI: Oleyl erucate
What is Oleyl erucate?
Oleyl erucate is a vegetable-based ester obtained by combining Oleyl alcohol and erucic acid. Erucic acid is an omega-9 fatty acid. It is synthetic, vegetable-based oil having exact similar fragrance and qualities as that of jojoba oil. The oil is yellowish, low viscosity oil with a very slight characteristic odor and taste.
Use & Benefits:
Oleyl erucate, as mentioned earlier, having similar qualities to jojoba oil, can be used commercially as a replacement of jojoba oil. It has been known to have excellent skincare and conditioning properties. When it is applied on the skin it may form a layer on the skin, which retains moisture within the skin and doesn’t let the skin dry out. Especially for dry skin problems, it provides good moisturization to the skin. A well-moisturized skin is strong enough to fight environmental stressors. It spreads easily on the skin, providing a non-oily, smooth feel to the skin. It also supplies skin some special lipids similar to jojoba oil. It is also used in hair care products as well since it may provide a conditioning effect on hair. It reduces infections like dandruff in hair, makes them smooth, silky, and healthier. It is also used in products to impart the glossy shine. It is used in formulations of lipsticks, creams, lotions, conditioners, and shampoos.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.