Oleic acid

INCI: Oleic acid

What is Oleic acid?

Oleic acid is one of the omega-9 fatty acid, which is found in various nut oils and butter, vegetable oil, and animal fats.  It is naturally synthesized in living organisms as well. So, it can be considered as non-essential oil. It is derived mainly from olive oil, but there are other sources as well.  The oil has to undergo various chemical processes like fractional distillation, purification, and bleaching.  It is slightly yellowish, after bleaching it turns colorless and odorless. An interesting fact about oleic acid is the word ‘Oleic’ has derived its name from Latin word oleum which means oil. 

Use & Benefits:

Oleic acid in cosmetics mainly use as an intermediate to various other salts which are required to be used as emulsifier, lubricants, and emollients. It is used as an emulsifier in making soaps. It gives stability to the product and avoids the product from getting separated in its oil and water-based components. As an emollient, it protects the skin from dehydrating. It also shows anti-aging properties. It by slowing down aging effects reduces wrinkles and fine lines formed on the skin. It has a calming and soothing effect on the skin. It also enhances the absorption of other products from the skin. It is used in creams, lotions, soaps, and lipsticks.

Settings