INCI: Oleanoleic acid
What is Oleanoleic acid?
Oleanoleic acid, also known as OA in shorter form; another synonym ursolic acid, is a naturally occurring pentacyclic triterpenoid. It is found naturally in many plants, fruits, and vegetables. It occurs abundantly is plants of family Oleacaea such as an olive plant. In these plants, it exists in its purest form and acts as a barrier against pathogens and water loss. It is available as a white crystalline powder.
Use & Benefits:
Oleanoleic acid acts as an antioxidant and free radical scavenger. It protects the skin from the damaging effect of oxygen and free radicals which are widespread in the environment. It may also reverse premature aging effects. It reduces wrinkles, fine lines, and dark spots formed on the skin due to exposure to harmful UV radiation. It has antimicrobial properties, which is helpful in many ways. For skin, it makes the skin healthy and free of harmful bacteria, which can otherwise cause skin problems like acne and body odor. For a product, it also acts as a protective ingredient in the cosmetic product in which it is used and it inhibits deterioration of the product by protecting it against the growth of microbes. It also conditions the skin and keeps it soft, silky, and healthy. It is used in formulations of creams, lotions and other skincare products.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.