OLIVE OIL/ OLIVE FRUIT OIL

INCI: Olea europaea fruit oil

What is Olea europaea fruit oil?

Olea europaea fruit oil is also known as Olive oil. It is obtained from the fruits of tree Olea europaea. It is native to the Mediterranean basin, Arabian Peninsula, Asia, and China. It is mainly cultivated for its fruits, fine wood, and oil. It is also referred to as ‘liquid gold’ by Greek poet Homer because of its uses. For more information please see: Olea europaea fruit oil.

Settings