Olea europaea fruit oil

INCI: Olea europaea fruit oil

What is Olea europaea fruit oil?

Olea europaea fruit oil is also known as Olive oil. It is obtained from the fruits of tree Olea europaea. It is native to the Mediterranean basin, Arabian Peninsula, Asia, and China. It is mainly cultivated for its fruits, fine wood, and oil. It is also referred to as ‘liquid gold’ by Greek poet Homer because of its uses. The oil is extracted by cold pressing its fruits. It is rich in glycerides and fatty acids like oleic acid, linoleic acid, and palmitic acid, polyphenols, vitamin E and phytosterols.  It is available as golden yellow, clear oil.

Use & Benefits:

Olive oil has mainly unsaturated fatty acids, so it is very much valuable not only in the medicinal field but also in skincare. The oil provides good moisturization to the skin. It nourishes the skin and soothes the skin which has been overexposed and sunburn due to sun. It also cleanses the skin, removes dirt particles, and can also remove most stubborn makeup products used on the skin. Stearic acid it contains has good cleansing properties that help get rid of dirt, sweat, and excess of sebum from the skin and hair. The polyphenols contribute anti-oxidant properties, which help in dual ways; first, it may improve the shelf life of a product, and second, it helps skin recover from damage caused by free radicals.  It makes the skin more elastic and reduces aging effects from the skin. Olive oil in hair smoothens the frizz, reduce split ends and dandruff. It makes them soft, silky, and lustrous. It is used in a variety of products like shampoos, conditioners, bath soaps, and other skin and hair care products.

Settings