EVENING PRIMROSE OIL

INCI: Oenothera biennis oil

What is Oenothera biennis oil?

Evening primrose is a biennial plant, native to America. Historically the entire plant is very much important and it is used a lot medicinally and cosmetically. Evening primrose oil is a cold-pressed oil extracted from cold-pressed seeds of the fruit. It is a pale-yellow oily liquid with seldom odor. It is rich in omega fatty acids, for example, oleic acid, linoleic acid, stearic acid, and palmitic acid, etc.

Use & Benefits

Evening primrose oil has the potential for direct use on the skin or hair. These omega fatty acids are not only antioxidants, but they also nourish the skin deeply. It also calms any inflammation, which can otherwise make skin red and itchy. Apart from soothing the skin, it strengthens the skin’s fatty constituents and moisturizes the skin. It is also used as a carrier oil, more commonly in hair care products. It has a low reactivity profile and can blend well with other ingredients easily. It can be used in leave-on and rinse-off products since it is not very viscous it is easier to handle yet effective. It can be considered an ideal choice for dry skin and sensitive skin. For normal skin also it can be considered a natural radiance enhancer, helps improve in skin’s aging-related problems such as fine lines, wrinkles, roughness, etc. AS we age certain components in skin decrease day by day and as a result, we encounter with the premature aging problem, when that deficiency is fulfilled by topical application of nourishing fatty acids, the skin recovers fast. It is used in body care, skincare preparations, hair preparation, and in as a refreshing oil in aromatherapy.

Settings