Octyldodecyl neopentanoate

INCI: Octyldodecyl neopentanoate

What is Octyldodecyl neopentanoate?

Octyldodecyl neopentanoate is an ester of branched-chain alcohol and neopentanoic acid. It belongs to the chemical group called monohydric alkyl ester. 

Use & Benefits:

Octyldodecyl neopentanoate functions as an emollient and skin conditioning agent considering the skincare aspect. It forms a layer on the skin which does not let moisture evaporate and retains it within the skin for providing conditioning effect.  It softens and smoothens the skin. It also builds up the water retention capacity of the skin. Looking at the formulation aspect helps in the wetting of certain fillers and pigments. Wetting agents are required to facilitate faster wetting of very fine structured materials, as there is so much of air entrapped, it becomes very difficult to manage in any product. It also improves SPF of a sunscreen, since it does not get absorbed into the skin and stays on the skin surface.  When used in hair it helps in keeping hair soft, manageable, and hydrated. It also has good spreadability for which it is often used with sunscreens. It is a viscous liquid with excellent compatibility with silicone-containing compositions. It gives an oily texture to the product. It is also used in shampoos, skin cleansers, aerosol antiperspirants, foundations creams and lotions, hair straighteners, and depilatories.

Settings