octyldodecyl myristate

octyldodecyl myristate

INCI: octyldodecyl myristate

What is octyldodecyl myristate?

A mix of octyldodecanol (texture enhancer) and myristic acid. 

Use & Benefits

Used as a skin-conditioning agent that can form an occlusive film over the skin to prevent it from drying out.
According to EWG, octyldodecyl myristate is a safe ingredient to use with a score of 1.

References

https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredients/704236-OCTYLDODECYL_MYRISTATE

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu