vc_row gap="0" columns_placement="middle" el_id="ing_title" bg_type="bg_color" bg_grad="background: -webkit-gradient(linear, left top, left bottom, color-stop(0%, #E3E3E3));background: -moz-linear-gradient(top,#E3E3E3 0%);background: -webkit-linear-gradient(top,#E3E3E3 0%);background: -o-linear-gradient(top,#E3E3E3 0%);background: -ms-linear-gradient(top,#E3E3E3 0%);background: linear-gradient(top,#E3E3E3 0%);" parallax_style="vcpb-default" bg_image_repeat="repeat" bg_image_size="cover" bg_img_attach="scroll" parallax_sense="30" animation_direction="left-animation" animation_repeat="repeat" bg_override="0" parallax_content_sense="30" fadeout_start_effect="30" overlay_pattern_opacity="80" multi_color_overlay_opacity="0.6" seperator_type="none_seperator" seperator_position="top_seperator" seperator_shape_size="40" seperator_svg_height="60" seperator_shape_background="#ffffff" seperator_shape_border="none" seperator_shape_border_width="1" icon_type="no_icon" icon_size="32" icon_style="none" icon_color_border="#333333" icon_border_size="1" icon_border_radius="500" icon_border_spacing="50" img_width="48" ult_hide_row_large_screen="off" ult_hide_row_desktop="off" ult_hide_row_tablet="off" ult_hide_row_tablet_small="off" ult_hide_row_mobile="off" ult_hide_row_mobile_large="off" bg_color_value="#fafafa"]

Octyldodecyl myristate

[/vc_row]

INCI: Octyldodecyl myristate

What is Octyldodecyl myristate?

Octyldodecyl myristate, also known as MOD in shorter form, is a synthetic compound obtained by combining Octyldodecanol and Myristic acid.  It is one of the esters derived from myristic acid. Myristic acid occurs naturally in palm oil, coconut oil, and nutmeg oil.  It is a colorless and odorless liquid.eet acacia or needle bush, bears wild yellow blossoms. The extract of this blossoms has characteristic fragrance.

Use & Benefits:

Octyldodecyl myristate is an ester, which is oil-loving. Both Octyldodecanol and myristic acid has a beneficial effect on the skin, which enhances further when used in the form of an ester. When it is applied to the skin, it may provide necessary moisturization to the skin.  Also, it forms a protective layer on the skin, reduces the loss of moisture from the skin. It also enhances the water retention capacity of the skin and helps moisture to stay in the skin. A properly moisturized skin is healthier to withstand the external damaging factors like dust, dirt, pollutants, and harmful sunrays. It can work as an emollient in any formulation. It provides non-oily feel after application. When used in any formulation it provides low viscosity. MOD is quite a stable compound since it does not get affected by water and oxygen’s damaging effect. It is a safe ingredient used in recipes of many skin and hair care products.

Settings