Octyldodecanol

INCI: Octyldodecanol

What is Octyldodecanol?

Octyldodecanol is a long chain and branched fatty alcohol. It is clear and colorless to yellow liquid, which is also odorless and insoluble in water. It is obtained from vegetable oils derived from fats. Chemically, it is produced by the reduction of fatty acids. It is a stable compound and can be used over a wide range of pH values.

Use & Benefits:

Octyldodecanol is a fatty alcohol, so it can impart a fatty component to the skin, that’s how it helps in keeping skin moisturized. It forms a protective layer on the skin, reducing water loss, makes skin soft and smooth in appearance, this process helps skin remain hydrated. This property is particularly helpful for dry skin. It also stabilizes the product and prevents the components from getting separated into its oil and water-based components. When a product is exposed to higher temperatures or humid conditions, the chances of breaking off an emulsion increase. So, when an emulsifier is used in any product it may help to stabilize it further. Moreover, octyldodecanol is resistant to hydrolysis, in other words even if it comes in contact with other chemicals it does not destabilize itself.  So, it can be considered as quite a stable ingredient. It also finds its use as a solvent for ingredients in perfumes.  It can be used as a substitute for silicone in many formulations. It is also used specially to dissolve salicylic acid.  It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, sun care, and other skin and hair care products.any beneficial effect, it has a natural fragrance that makes it a unique choice for making fragrant cosmetic.

Settings