Octocrylene

OCTOCRYLENE

INCI: Octocrylene

What is Octocrylene?

Octocrylene is an organic compound. It is chemically an ester formed from diphenylcyanoacrylate and ethyl hexanol. It is a viscous, oily liquid that is clear and colorless. 

Use & Benefits:

Octocrylene has an excellent capacity for absorbing harmful UV-B radiations. It minimizes damage caused by these rays to the skin. It also has a good moisturizing effect because of its emollient properties. It forms a coating on the skin, leaves a pleasant feeling on it. It is an active ingredient in sunscreen products like creams, lotions, daily used moisturizers, baby products, and other sun protection products.

References

https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/inci/octocrylene

https://www.makingcosmetics.com/Octocrylene-USP_p_260.html

https://thedermreview.com/octocrylene



The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu