octocrylene

INCI: octocrylene

What is octocrylene?

A chemical compound used in sunscreen for its photoprotection and moisturizing properties.

Use & Benefits

Octocrylene can neutralize UV radiation and minimize skin damage from prolonged sun exposure. Octocrylene is commonly paired with avobenzone, which is another chemical sunblock. This is due to the effectiveness provides; by neutralizing UV rays, less free radicals are produced, meaning less damage towards the skin structure. Damage to the skin structure leads to fine lines, loss of elasticity, collagen and other proteins which are responsible for keeping a youthful appearance.
Octocrylene is limited to 10-12% usage in cosmetics for not just sunscreens but hair products, bb, cc creams. This percentage gives effective results.

Settings