OAK ROOT EXTRACT

INCI: Oak root extract / Quercus robur root extract

What is Oak root extract / Quercus robur root extract?

Oak root extract is obtained from the tree Quercus robur. It is commonly called common oak or English oak. It is native to Europe. It is also cultivated in countries like China and North America. It is a hardy tree used mainly for its timber and fruits as a source of fruit. The extract obtained from roots and its bark contains compounds like tannins. The bark extract also contains ellagic acid, rutin, and other phenolic compounds.

Use & Benefits:

The decoction of bark/ root extract is known to have anti-oxidant, free radical scavenging action. The root extract is mainly useful for very sensitive skin. Since the extract has inflammatory properties. It also can act as antiseptic. It is used to treat wounds and infections for a long time. The extract from roots also exhibit astringent properties, it reacts with dead skin cells as well as dirt or bacteria attached to it and helps get rid of it. Thus, it improves the complexion by removing the dead skin cell layer. When used in any formulation, it forms a protective layer on the skin and protects it from dehydrating. It prevents water loss and also protects the skin from damage caused by external factors. It is used in formulations of conditioners, creams, lotions, cleansing products, and other skincare products.

Settings