O-Cymen-5-Ol

INCI: O-Cymen-5-Ol

What is O-Cymen-5-Ol?

O-Cymen-5-Ol is a substituted phenolic compound precisely derivative of isopropyl cresol. It was first synthesized in 1954 as a homolog of thymol. It is a colorless, odorless, crystalline solid stable to light and insoluble in water.

Use & Benefits:

O-cymen-5-ol is mainly used as a preservative in cosmetic products. Preservative helps maintain the product uniform in quality throughout the shelf life. As the product is opened it gets exposed to air from surroundings which may otherwise adversely affect product stability and may ruin a product. Some of the signs of such deterioration are discoloration, breaking of emulsion, sediments at the bottom, etc. O-cymen-5-ol helps stabilize a product to add shelf life. It is known to have anti-fungal, anti-bacterial properties. This particular property can also work dual ways; one protects the product from deteriorating due to microbial growth and secondly it also protects the skin from infections. It helps in keeping skin clean, healthy, and free from bacteria. Harmful bacteria on the skin may add in body odor or even problems like pimples on the skin. So, when antibacterial is used it may help improve these problems associated with unhealthy skin. It is well-tolerated by the skin and safe for use. It finds it use in formulations of bath, skin, and personal care products like hair dyes, hair products, and mouthwashes.

Settings