NYMPHAEA TETRAGONA

INCI: Nymphaea alba flower extract

What is Nymphaea alba flower extract?

Nymphaea tetragona is also known as a pygmy water lily. It is a perennial herb with floating leaves and white-colored, cup-shaped slightly fragrant flowers. Nymphaea species is widely distributed in tropical regions like Nepal, India, parts of Europe and northern America. Nymphaea alba or white-water lily is mainly used to get extract which is useful medicinally as well as cosmetically. Other species appear as a white, red and blue water lily. The extract from the rhizomes has been used to cure many diseases as herbal medicine. It is rich in many important constituents like gallic acid, tannic acid, flavonoids, alkaloids, glycosides, and sterols..

Use & Benefits:

Nymphaea species extract is rich in antioxidants. It protects the skin from damaging free radicals as well as damaging oxygen species, which are available in environmental pollutants and other chemicals present in surroundings. Free radicals and reactive oxygen species may alter skin protein structure and thus skin appearance i.e.fine lines and wrinkles. The extract protects the skin protein from getting damaged and also exert anti-aging effect and reduces wrinkles and fine lines formed due to aging. It may also reduce dark spots formed by hyperpigmentation from the skin. When it is applied to the skin, it provides elasticity to the skin. It is generally used in many skincare products like creams and lotions.

Settings