NICOTINAMIDE

INCI: Niacinamide

What is Niacinamide?

Nicotinamide also known as Niacinamide, is a water-soluble vitamin. It is also known as Vitamin B3 one of the members of the vitamin B complex. Niacinamide is formed from Niacin. Excess of niacin absorbed by the body gets converted to niacinamide. Its natural sources include green vegetables, whole grains, meat, fish and beans

Use & Benefits:

Niacinamide belongs to a group of vitamins that have a soothing and healing effect on the skin. Researches have shown that niacinamide protects the skin from environmental factors. It enhances the production of collagen and hyaluronic acid. Collagen is an important skin protein and hyaluronic acid helps in keeping skin hydrated. A well-hydrated skin fights environmental damage, helps improve signs of aging, and diminishes enlarged pores. It also reduces hyperpigmentation and lightens the dark spots formed due to exposure to harmful UV rays. It also shows anti-inflammatory properties, limit overproduction of sebum and reduce infections like acne on oily skin.
Niacin apart from its other functions is proved to enhance texture and toning of the skin. Niacin improves the appearance of the skin, reduces its drying. It makes skin supple, soft and conditioned. The deficiency of niacin can lead to a condition like pellagra, which leads to dryness and discoloration of the skin. Niacin finds its use in formulations of toners, creams, lotions, skin moisturizing creams, and other skincare products.

Settings