Neopentyl glycol diheptanoate

INCI:Neopentyl glycol diheptanoate

What is Neopentyl glycol diheptanoate?

Neopentyl glycol diheptanoate is a combination of Neopentyl glycol and heptanoic acid. It belongs to a chemical group called monoalkyl (Neo-pentyl) glycol dialkyl (diheptanoic) acid esters. Heptanoic acid is a fatty acid obtained from grapes juice. Neopentyl glycol diheptanoate is a clear, light straw-colored, odorless and very light ester.

Use & Benefits:

Neopentyl glycol diheptanoate is mainly used for formulation enhancement purposes. It brings good spreadability and specially used in a product meant for use on the larger area of skin. So it can bring a smooth and silky feel which is desirable in any topical lotion or cream. It is fatty so it gets absorbed relatively quickly on to the skin, because of skin’s fatty secretions. It also forms a protective layer that retains the skin’s inherent moisture and doesn’t let the skin dry.  It is also known to have good emollient; thus properly moisturized skin is the very first defense against any skin related problems.  It is a very good alternative to silicones, for increasing viscosity of any products, since different formulations are desirable to have different consistency for best results, for example, a lotion is not as thicker as cream. It is used in many formulations of creams, lotions and other skincare products.

Settings