Neopentyl glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate

INCI: Neopentyl glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate

What is Neopentyl glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate?

Neopentyl glycol dicaprylate / dicaprate is a diester of Neopentyl glycol and a blend of caprylic, pelargonic and capric acids. It belongs to the group called Monoalkylglycol dialkyl acid esters. It is available as a clear and light yellow colored liquid.

Use & Benefits:

Neopentyl glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate is nonionic liquid just like any other oils or solvents, but it can be still used with all kinds of surfactants. This particular property has not any significant action on the skin in anyways, but production-wise it can be considered a versatile ingredient. Since it is a combination of alcoholic and ester groups, it is fat-loving and gets absorbed quickly into the skin because of the skin’s fatty components. Moreover, it can form a layer on top of the skin and does not let moisture evaporate into the atmosphere. So it moisturizes the skin and keeps the skin hydrated. It can be very much useful in case of dry skincare. It is very light in an application and it provides a special effect on the skin and leaves a silky and smooth feel on the skin. It is especially used in the product for daily usage and considered safe the same. It is used in products like lipsticks, eye makeup products, creams, and lotions.

Settings