Natto gum

INCI: Natto gum

What is Natto gum?

Natto gum is obtained from Natto, a Japanese food traditionally made by fermentation of soybeans with a special variety of bacteria named Bacillus subtilis var. natto. Due to the fermentation of soybeans, it acquires the taste with a powerful aroma, strong flavor, and its sticky, slimy texture. Apart from its flavor it also has many health benefits. It has all the beneficial constituents of raw soybean. Vitamins, minerals, proteins, and carbohydrates. It comes as transparent colorless to brown liquid.

Use & Benefits:

Natto being rich in vitamins, mainly acts as an antioxidant and free radical scavenger. It protects the skin from damage caused by free radicals present in the environment, which may be damaging skin proteins may change in appearance and as a result, premature aging, dark spots, wrinkles may appear. When used it forms a thin protective layer on the skin and does not allow the loss of water from the skin. It enhances the natural moisturizing factors by providing necessary vitamins, amino acids, etc. It nourishes the skin since as we age, our skin starts losing important skin lipids, amino acids, and minerals. It replenishes the skin with useful micronutrients and helps to make skin look more bright, healthy and young. It is used in formulations of creams, lotions and other skincare products.

Settings