Nasturtium officinale extract

INCI: Nasturtium officinale extract

What is Nasturtium officinale extract?

Nasturtium officinale extract is obtained from a perennial aquatic plant, commonly known as a watercress plant. It is native to Europe and Asia. It grows rapidly in water and one of the oldest known leafy vegetables consumed by humans. It has hollow stems that float in water, with white-colored flowers. It is a rich source of vitamins, minerals, some phenolic compounds, and flavonoids. The extract is usually an extract of the entire plant of watercress.

Use & Benefits:

The extract mainly possesses antioxidant properties. It also may be considered as a free radical scavenger. These free radicals present in environmental pollutants or any other form affects skin protein structure and may alter the skin appearance by creating fine lines, dark spots, and wrinkles. It may have anti-microbial properties. It reduces infections like acne caused by bacteria on the skin. Also, any type of harmful bacteria grows on the skin and produce a foul smell. So, the skin may get benefited.  Its antifungal property reduces infection in hair-like dandruff and enhances the growth of healthy hair. It also nourishes the hair and provides necessary vitamins and minerals provides for healthy hair. It is usually found in products like shampoos, creams, lotions, and other skin and hair care products.

Settings