NARDOSTACHYS JATAMANSI

INCI: Nardotachys jatamansi oil/Nardotachys jatamansi root/rhizome extract

What is Nardotachys jatamansi oil/Nardotachys jatamansi root/rhizome extract

Nardotachys jatamansi oil is also known as spikenard or jatamansi oil.  Jatamansi has a meaning hidden in the name; Jata- irregularly grown hair and manasi- similar to human. The roots are as fibrous as human’s tangled tuft of hair. The tree is a flowering plant native to the Himalayas. It is extracted from roots or rhizomes of the tree. It is also found in countries like India, Nepal, and Kumaon. It is considered an endangered species of plant. The root or rhizomes are of high medicinal and cosmetic importance and are being used for centuries in Ayurvedic and Unani medicines. It contains nardal, jatamansic acid, jatamol A &B, chlorogenic acid, ferulic acid, etc. The oil is obtained by hydrodistillation of the roots. 

Use & Benefits:

The extract / oil are rich in valuable constituents. Mainly It is antioxidant, so it does not only help reduce the damaging effects of oxygen but also free radicals. Additionally, it may stimulate the production of collagen fibers and reduces fine lines and wrinkles from the skin.  It helps to improve the luster and complexion of the skin. The extract obtained from the roots or rhizomes of the plant has a soothing and healing effect on the skin, reduces inflammation, itchiness and redness of the skin. It also conditions the skin by retaining moisture in the skin. The oil has a wonderful fragrance which is used in perfumes. It is used in the formulation of many skincare products like creams and lotions.

Settings