JONQUIL EXTRACT

INCI: Narcissus tazetta bulb extract

What is Narcissus tazetta bulb extract?

Jonquil extract is an extract of bulbs of yellow daffodil, Narcissus tazetta. It is native to the Mediterranean region, from Portugal to Turkey. It is famous for its essential oil, which contains many essential alkaloids mainly narciclacine. An aqueous extract can also be used effectively in various preparations.

Use & Benefits

Daffodil extract or oil is used for the past many years to treat skin-related issues. It is believed to not only transform the skin but also decreases the growth of unwanted facial hair. However, there is no such proof available on the internet. The alkaloids it contains can act as an astringent for the skin. Meaning, it can shrink the skin cells and also larger pores. It makes bonds with dead skin cells and dust lingering on the skin. As a result, the skin looks tight as well as bright. It also has many other active ingredients, that help condition skin and hair. It has various other properties such as antioxidant and anti-aging. It can be used in skincare, haircare, and anti-aging preparation

Settings