The World's Leading Skincare Glossary, brought to you by Lesielle
The 1st Customized Skincare System that Adapts to YOUR Changing Needs
NARCISSUS POETICUS WAX
INCI: Narcissus poeticus flower cera
What is Narcissus poeticus flower cera?
Narcissus poeticus wax is obtained from Narcissus poeticus plant also called the poet’s daffodil. It is native to Central and Southern Europe, also cultivated in countries like Britain, Germany, Turkey, and New Zealand. It was first mentioned by Carl Linnaeus in his book Species Plantarum. The plant has extremely fragrant white flowers. It is important for the extract obtained from the flowers which are used as one of the most popular fragrances. The wax or oil is also obtained from the flowers.
Use & Benefits:
It has a fragrance for which it finds its use in perfumery. The wax being fatty, it is self-explanatory that it has high moisturizing properties. It also forms a protective layer on the skin surface. That’s’ how it retains moisture of the skin as well as protects it from environmental effect. The wax may exert a toning agent like effect, in which it may reduce the pore size of the skin and makes the skin appear tighter. It also cleanses the skin and nourishes it. It is a very light oil or wax with skin conditioning properties. It is mainly used in products like lotions, gels, bath soaps, and perfumes.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.