MYRTLE EXTRACT 

INCI: Myrtus communis extract

What is Myrtus communis extract?

Myrtus communis also commonly known as Myrtle is a plant of family Myrtaceae. It is native to the Mediterranean region in Southern Europe, also found in Asia and the Indian subcontinent. It is an evergreen shrub with white flowers and blue-black berries. These berries have an aroma for which it is used as a flavoring agent in food and liqueur. Extracts from its leaves and fruits have medicinal and cosmetics properties. The extract contains active ingredients like flavonoids and anthocyanins. 

Use & Benefits:

The myrtle extract is antioxidant by nature because of the actives like anthocyanins and flavonoids. It not only saves the skin from any damaging oxidation process but also free radicals. Free radicals are found everywhere within the body – due to unhealthy food we eat and Outside the body- from environmental pollutants, harmful sun rays and other chemicals. These oxidation and free radical actions alter skin protein quality, as a result, premature aging, fine lines and wrinkles can affect the skin. Extracts from the leaves may increase cellular longevity. As we age, our body comes across the detrimental effect of sugars on the body, which is called AGE (Advanced glycation end products). Collagen, one of the basic skin proteins also gets affected because of glycation, they turn stiff, brittle and prone to easy breakdown. The extracts from the leaves may inhibit this glycation and make the skin firmer and may enhance its elasticity. The extracts from fruits and leaves are used in formulations like creams, lotions and many other skincare products..

Settings