INCI: Myristyl nicotinate
What is Myristyl nicotinate?
Myristyl nicotinate is an ester derived from reacting Myristic acid and nicotinic acid. Nicotinic acid, also known as Niacin (vitamin B3) plays an important role in our body in keeping liver, skin, hair and our eyes healthy. Myristic acid and nicotinic acid both are found naturally in various food products like coconut oil, nutmeg butter, palm kernel oil, dairy products, etc. Myristic acid is obtained from coconut oil.
Use & Benefits:
This product can be considered as a combination of two skin-beneficial ingredients Myristic acid and nicotinic acid. Nicotinic acid is very essential for healthy hair and skin. Since it is not synthesized in the body, it is not stored either so whatever we either obtain from the diet or apply topically may be utilized for the skin benefit. That’s why when it is available in the form of salt or ester such as Myristyl nicotinate it can be stabilized in our body. Myristyl nicotinate is a stable compound. It enhances skin barrier functions; it gets impaired as we age and exposed to excessive sunlight which is called photoaging. Sometimes all kinds of skin treatment do not respond equally and skin for example treatment with retinoids or tretinoin; the skin may get irritated and infections or dermatitis may result. It soothes such irritated skin. It also moisturizes the skin and improves pigmentation. It is used in formulations of creams, lotions and other skincare products.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.