The World's Leading Skincare Glossary, brought to you by Lesielle
The 1st Customized Skincare System that Adapts to YOUR Changing Needs
INCI: Myristyl myristate
What is Myristyl myristate?
Myristyl myristate is an ester derived by reacting Myristic acid and Myristyl alcohol. Myristic acid a saturated fatty acid which occurs naturally in nutmeg oil, coconut oil, and palm kernel oil. Myristyl alcohol is saturated fatty alcohol. It is white flakes/ pastille with a fatty odor.
Use & Benefits:
Myristyl myristate has many functions in cosmetic products. It functions as an emollient in products like creams, lotions and hair care products. When applied it forms a protective film on the skin and forms a barrier protecting against damage caused by external factors like dirt and microbes. It also reduces the loss of moisture from the skin and also hair and keep them well hydrated. It is also useful as a texture enhancer in skin products. When used it gets nicely spread on the skin surface, gives it a soft and waxy feel. It increases the spreading ability of the product, reduces the watery feel of lotions and creams. Its emulsifying properties prevent the oil and water-based components of the product from getting separated. It is suitable for use over a wide range of pH values and compatible with cationic, anionic and non-ionic surfactants too. It is used in products like soaps, creams, lotions, hair conditioners, and shaving creams.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.