Myristoyl hexapeptide-16

INCI: Myristoyl hexapeptide-16

What is Myristoyl hexapeptide-16?

Myristoyl hexapeptide-16 is a synthetic compound produced by a reaction between Myristic acid and hexapeptide-16. It is a synthetic fatty acid linked with a long chain of polypeptides. Peptides are long chains of amino acids, the building material of proteins. It comes as colorless to pale beige clear liquid with a faint odor.

Use & Benefits:

Myristoyl hexapeptide-16 is categorized as protein stimulating peptide. It enhances the production of skin protein called keratin. Keratin being basic skin protein makes the key structure of skin, nails, and hair. It forms an outer layer of skin and plays a major role in the protection of under layers of the skin. Hexapeptides also has a property of retaining moisture. So, when it is applied it does not let moisture evaporate and saves it for the skin. It is typically used in products along with pentapeptide -15. Also, another product myristoyl pentapeptide-17. It is used for improved growth of eyelashes. Eyelashes and eyebrows are shorter than our scalp hair, so they also have a shorter turnaround time (Only 30-45 days). When it is applied to the roots of eyelashes, it enhances the look of eyelashes making them appear longer, thicker and beautiful. It is used in formulations of eyelash serums.

Settings