Myristoyl alcohol

INCI: Myristoyl alcohol

What is Myristoyl alcohol?

Myristoyl alcohol is also called tetradecol. It is a straight-chain fatty alcohol, derived from hydrogenation of Myristic acid. Myristic acid occurs naturally in nutmeg butter, coconut oil, and palm kernel oil. It is a white crystalline solid.

Use & Benefits:

Myristoyl alcohol mainly used as a thickener, emulsifier and emollient. As a Thickner, it is used to increase the viscosity of a product, which in turn provides good spreadability. It provides a smooth feeling to the skin as well as provides moisturization to the skin. When applied on the skin surface, it forms a film on the skin surface and reduces moisture loss It also acts as a barrier on the skin and protects it from damage by dirt and microbes. As an emulsifier, it gives stability to the product. It inhibits the components of the cosmetic product to get separated into its oil and water-based components. Sometimes when a product is exposed to varying temperatures or high humidity problems, it may get spoilt. So, when an emulsifier is used in a product the product may remain with the same quality through the shelf life. It also is a good surfactant, sticks to dirt particles and helps them to easily rinse off with water from the skin. It is widely used in lotions, creams, skincare and personal care products.

Settings