Morus alba root extract

INCI: Morus alba root extract

What is Morus alba root extract?

Morus alba also called white mulberry. It is a small to medium sized mulberry tree native to Northern China, India and widely cultivated in other countries like US, Mexico, Australia, Turkey etc. It is widely used as a feed for silkworms which are commercially used to get silk. It is cold pressed to get the extract in order to prevent loss of actives. It comes as colorless to light yellow liquid. The roots are used to get extract which is rich in compounds like flavonoids, gallic acid, tannins and anthocyanins.or sweet acacia or needle bush, bears wild yellow blossoms. The extract of this blossoms has characteristic fragrance.

Use & Benefits:

As mentioned earlier, it contains anthrocyanins and flavonoids, which are good antioxidants. An antioxidant helps reduce damage caused by environmental free radicals as well as detrimental reactive oxygen species.  Our body and especially the skin being largest organ faces those free radicals on daily basis. This exposure may lead to changes in structure of important skin proteins, which may lead to formation of fine lines and wrinkles. Antioxidants eventually helps heal the damaged skin and may bring the elasticity and firmness back. These free radicals cause pigmentation in skin, form wrinkles and fine lines. The extract reduces these aging effects. The extract also has some vitamins and inorganic components which suppresses tyrosinase enzyme responsible for production of melanin pigment in skin. Melanin is produced in skin as a defense mechanism to protect skin from harmful UV rays. It causes formation of dark spots and patches on the skin. The root extract reduces formation of melanin and reduces dark patches from the skin. It is used as skin whitening or bleaching agent in cosmetic products.

Settings