Montan wax

INCI: Montan wax

What is Montan wax?

Montan wax, also known as lignite wax, or fossilized wax. It is extracted from the wood coal or lignite. It was first extracted in Germany and is named from Latin word ‘montanus’ meaning ‘of a mountain’. Montan wax has long chains of fatty acids and alcohol. It is brown to black in color, non-toxic, tasteless and has high melting point.

Use & Benefits:

Montan wax is used in any formulation to control viscosity and consistency. It can make formulation thick and non-sticky. Moreover, it is quite stable as it is resistant to oxidation, moisture effect and microbial contamination. So, it can be used for formulation that has natural extracts, since it is important for a product remain same quality throughout the shelf life. As mentioned earlier, it also provides a stability to any product, preventing any separation of phases. It provides gloss and slip to applications, which gives a product customer appeal. It is used in products like lipsticks, baby products, personal care and skin care products.

Settings