MIMOSA OIL OR EXTRACT

INCI: Mimosa tenuiflora bark extract / Mimosa tenuiflora leaf extract

What is Mimosa tenuiflora bark extract / Mimosa tenuiflora leaf extract?

Mimosa is a perennial tree or shrub with fragrant flowers. It is native to the northeastern region of Brazil, southern Mexico, countries like Panama and Venezuela. The bark and leaf are of cosmetic significance. It can be considered a nitrogen-fixing plant since it can fix free nitrogen from the atmosphere thereby increases the fertility of the soil. Extracts from its leaves and bark are rich in bioflavonoids, tannins, alkaloids, lipids, and phytosterols. It also contains various minerals such as zinc, iron, copper, manganese, magnesium, etc. 

Use & Benefits:

Mimosa extracts and oils were used by indigenous tribes to treat burns and wounds since ancient times. It not only provides moisturization but also helps the skin reaching up to the cellular level. As mentioned earlier, it has various elements in its extract such as Copper- helps in combating inflammation, manganese- improves cellular metabolism, Magnesium- improves oxygen-carrying capacity of cells, and zinc- necessary for DNA synthesis. Thus, it is apparent that it has a positive effect on skin restructuring and repairing. It has anti-microbial properties that help in reducing infections. It is helpful in soothing inflamed areas and rashes caused by infections. Mimosa absolute is also used in perfumery. It is often used in soaps, lotions, cosmetics, and other skin products.

References

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4783012/

https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/inci/mimosa-tenuiflora-leaf-extract

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=3MgTCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA229&dq=mimosa+oil+use+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi267P2257oAhXTZCsKHVvxBpMQ6AEIKDAA#v=onepage&q=mimosa%20oil%20use%20in%20cosmetics&f=false

Settings