CERA MICROCRISTALLINA

INCI: Microcrystalline Cera

What is Microcrystalline Cera?

Microcrystalline Cera or microcrystalline wax is a formed by a procedure called solvent crystallization of residual oil, and as a result branched, saturated long chained hydrocarbons and paraffin, it is microcrystalline further, to get desired light feel.

Use & Benefits

It is mainly useful with formulation point of view. By altering straight chain and branched chain hydrocarbons there is some unique formulation related benefit is observed. That is why it is used for binding, emulsion stabilizing, opacifying, viscosity controlling and stability at a higher temperature. It is mainly used in decorative cosmetics, creams, lotions, and stick products.

Settings