Methylsulfonylmethane

INCI: Methylsulfonylmethane

What is Methylsulfonylmethane?

Methylsulfonylmethane, also known as MSM in shorter form. It is a sulfur-containing compound. It is naturally found in many algae, plants and connective tissues, and in the atmosphere as well. But it is synthetically produced from Dimethyl sulfur oxide (DMSO). It’s the mechanism of action involves being a smaller size molecule, it can penetrate easily into cells and works up to the cellular level. It comes as a white crystalline powder.

Use & Benefits

MSM can be considered as a skin appearance enhancer. One of the mechanisms behind this effect is, it is sulfur- donor, sulfur many times is required to perform important metabolic processes, it may act as a catalyst in many such reactions. Plus, as told earlier it may reach up to a cellular level to act. As a result, the skin proteins collagen, elastin and keratin can function well and may help to produce more youthful, firm skin as well as healthy and lustrous hair. It is also an antioxidant and free radical scavenger, which again reverses any free radical -related damage and prevents any on-going damage to the skin proteins collagen and elastin. It is anti-inflammatory in nature, so it can be used with sensitive skin as well. Medicinally it is a choice of ingredient for arthritis, joint inflammation, muscle cramps etc. However, in skincare, it can be used as a restructuring agent. It is also used as a solvent and viscosity controlling agent, that can help other ingredients to reach up to the cellular level and exert their beneficial effects. It is used in skincare and hair care products.

Settings