Methylpropanediol

Methylpropanediol

INCI: Methylpropanediol

What is Methylpropanediol?

Methylpropanediol, also known as MPD in shorter form, is one of the alkane-diol group. It is commercially synthesized from allyl alcohol from a two-step chemical reaction. It comes as clear, colorless and viscous liquid.

Use & Benefits

Methyl propanediol is mainly used as a solvent. It is clear and colorless and it has good solubility for other ingredients. It is inert and does not react to the ingredients in the formulation. It is slightly viscous so; it does not let dispersion settle down and allows the pigments to float. It is used in leave-on or rinse-off products. It can go well with other solvents so that different kinds of ingredients can be incorporated in a formulation. It can be used in skincare products, hair care products, decorative cosmetics, perfumes, sun-related products.

References

https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/inci/methylpropanediol

http://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/Alkane%20Diols.pdf

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu